South Carolina Code 44-41-60. Abortions must be reported
Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the State Registrar, Department of Health and Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is performed. The names of the patient and physician may not be reported on the form or otherwise disclosed to the State Registrar. The form must indicate from whom consent was obtained, circumstances waiving consent, and, if an exception was exercised pursuant to § 44-41-640, 44-41-650, or 44-41-660, which exception the physician relied upon in performing or inducing the abortion.