South Carolina Code 44-53-1680. Violations and penalties
(B) A person who knowingly discloses prescription monitoring information in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(a) a licensed hospital pharmacy that distributes controlled substances for the purpose of inpatient hospital care or dispenses prescriptions for controlled substances at the time of discharge from the hospital;
(b) a practitioner or other authorized person who administers these controlled substances; or
(c) a wholesale distributor of a Schedule II-IV controlled substance. See South Carolina Code 44-53-1630 - Drug control: means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, Bureau of Drug Control. See South Carolina Code 44-53-1630
- Patient: means the person or animal who is the ultimate user of a drug for whom a prescription is issued or for whom a drug is dispensed, or both. See South Carolina Code 44-53-1630
- Practitioner: means an individual authorized pursuant to state and federal law to prescribe controlled substances. See South Carolina Code 44-53-1630
(C) A person who knowingly uses prescription monitoring information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(D) A pharmacist or practitioner, licensed in Title 40, who knowingly discloses prescription monitoring information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this article shall be reported to his respective board for disciplinary action.
(E) Nothing in this chapter requires a pharmacist to obtain information about a patient from the prescription monitoring program. A practitioner or authorized delegate of a practitioner who knowingly fails to review a patient’s controlled substance prescription history, as maintained in the prescription monitoring program, or a practitioner who knowingly fails to consult with his authorized delegate regarding a patient’s controlled substance prescription history before issuing a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance, as required by this article, must be reported to his respective board for disciplinary action.
(F) A pharmacist or practitioner does not have a duty and must not be held liable in damages to any person in any civil or derivative criminal or administrative action for injury, death, or loss to person or property on the basis that the pharmacist or practitioner did or did not seek or obtain information from the prescription monitoring program. A pharmacist or practitioner acting in good faith is immune from any civil, criminal, or administrative liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for requesting or receiving information from the prescription monitoring program.