South Carolina Code 44-53-490. Drug inspectors
The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once every three years, inspect all practitioners and registrants who manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled substances, including those persons exempt from registration but who are otherwise permitted to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the Department and a copy to the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse specifying the name of the practitioner or the registrant or such exempt persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article.
The Department may employ other persons as agents and assistant inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the Department by this article.