South Carolina Code 44-56-420. Drycleaning Facility Restoration Trust Fund
(B) The board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall establish a moratorium on administrative and judicial actions by the department concerning drycleaning facilities and wholesale supply facilities resulting from the release of drycleaning solvent to soil or waters of the State. This moratorium applies only to those sites deemed eligible as defined in § 44-56-470. The board may review and determine the appropriateness of the moratorium as needed. The review by the board must include, but is not limited to, consideration of these factors: