South Carolina Code 44-56-495. Drycleaning Advisory Council; Department of Revenue participation on matters involving surcharges and fees
(B) The council is composed of the following members:
(1) eight owners or operators of drycleaning facilities who are participating in this article;
(2) one representative of a wholesale supply facility;
(3) one representative of the drycleaners who have a Drycleaning Exemption Certificate issued by the Department of Revenue; and
(4) one representative from the department, who is an administrator.
(C) Members enumerated in subsections (B)(1) through (B)(3) are appointed by the board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and shall serve terms of two years and until their successors are appointed. The chairman of the council is elected by the members of the council at the first meeting of each new term.
(D) An employee of the Department of Revenue shall attend meetings of the council to provide the council informal assistance as to matters involving the surcharges and fees that are imposed pursuant to this article and which are administered and collected by the Department of Revenue.
(E) The Department of Revenue may disclose to the department information on a return filed with the Department of Revenue pursuant to the provisions of § 44-56-450.
The Department of Revenue and the department may not disclose to the members enumerated in subsections (B)(1) through (B)(3) or to the public specific information on a return filed with the Department of Revenue pursuant to the provisions of § 44-56-450; however, the Department of Revenue and the department may provide these members available statistical information concerning the surcharge imposed pursuant to § 44-56-450.