South Carolina Code 44-56-60. Annual evaluation; permit requirements; disposal limits; preference for in-state generated waste
(a)(1) In order to provide the General Assembly with the information it needs to accomplish the above goals, the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall evaluate annually the effects of new and existing waste management technologies, alternate methods of stora
* * *
(2) No person may construct, substantially alter, or operate a hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility or site, nor may a person transport, store, treat, or dispose of hazardous waste without first obtaining a permit from the department for the facility, site, or activity. Beginning July 1, 1990, permitted hazardous waste disposal sites are restricted to a rate of land disposal by burial not to exceed one hundred twenty thousand tons of hazardous waste for the twelve-month period ending July 1, 1991. On July 1, 1991, permitted hazardous waste disposal sites are restricted to a rate of land disposal by burial not to exceed one hundred ten thousand tons of hazardous waste for each twelve-month period thereafter within the permitted area of the site.
(3) During a twelve-month period, the commissioner may allow land disposal by burial in excess of the limitation upon certification of the department that:
(A) disposal by land burial from a particular site in South Carolina is necessary to protect the health and safety of the people of this State; or
(B) at least one hundred ten thousand tons of hazardous waste disposed of by land burial in this State during the twelve-month period was generated in South Carolina.
During each twelve-month period, a person operating a hazardous waste disposal facility or site shall reserve at least the same capacity to dispose of hazardous waste generated in South Carolina that was disposed of by burial at that facility or site during the previous year excluding capacity that was used to dispose of hazardous waste pursuant to subitem (A). No more hazardous waste from out of state shall be buried in South Carolina than was buried in the previous twelve-month period.
Certification must be issued to the party seeking to use land disposal of the waste, and the certification must be presented to the operator of the facility at the time of disposal. The facility shall submit this certification with its regular report to the department of permitted activity at the disposal site.
(b) Any person who:
1. Owns or operates a facility required to have a permit under this section which facility is in existence on the effective date of this section;
2. Has complied with the requirements of § 44-56-120; and
3. Has made an application for a permit under this section is deemed to have been issued the permit until such time as final administrative disposition of each application is made by the department, unless final administrative disposition of each application has not been made because of the failure of the applicant to furnish information reasonably required or requested in order to process the application.
(c) Before issuance of a permit, the Department shall require:
* * *