South Carolina Code 44-56-750. Prerequisites to and provisions of contract entered into by or on behalf of nonresponsible party
(a) submit a Phase One Environmental Site Assessment conducted in accordance with all appropriate inquiry standards of CERCLA, or other evidence of conducting all appropriate inquiry in accordance with CERCLA;
* * *
(2) The covenant not to sue, liability protection, and contribution protection must be revoked for a party, or its successors, for conducting activities at the property that are inconsistent with the terms and conditions of the voluntary cleanup contract, and these activities constitute cause to terminate the contract.
(3) If, after receiving notice that costs are due and owing, the nonresponsible party does not pay to the department oversight costs associated with the voluntary cleanup contract in a timely manner, the department may bring an action to recover the amount owed and all costs incurred by the department in bringing the action including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees, department personnel costs, witness costs, court costs, and deposition costs.
(4) Termination of the contract does not affect any right the department has under any law to require additional response actions or recover costs.
(G) The department’s decision to enter or not to enter into a contract is final and is not a contested case within the meaning of the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, § 1-23-10, et seq.
(H)(1) A nonresponsible party is not liable to any third party for contribution, equitable relief, or claims for damages arising from a release of contaminants, petroleum, or petroleum products that is the subject of a response action included in the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract provided for in this section.
(2) This limitation of liability commences on the date of execution of the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract by the department; however, this limitation must be withdrawn automatically if the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract is lawfully terminated by any party. This limitation of liability applies only to:
(a) the parties to the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract and to the nonresponsible party’s lenders, signatories, parents, subsidiaries, and successors; and
(b) "existing contamination", as defined in the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract.
This limitation of liability does not apply to any release caused by or attributable to the nonresponsible party or its lenders, signatories, parents, subsidiaries, or successors.