South Carolina Code 44-63-80. Certified copies of birth certificates; to whom issued; “South Carolina Family Respect” pamphlet to be included with certified copies
(B) For purposes of this section and obtaining a birth certificate, the term "other legal representative" shall include:
(1) a person or agency that has current legal custody of a registrant by any currently effective order of a court of competent jurisdiction, including a temporary order;
(2) the Department of Social Services for any individual or registrant in foster care or its legal custody;
(3) a caregiver, including a kinship caregiver, providing care to a child pursuant to any currently effective order of a court of competent jurisdiction, including a temporary order;
(4) an attorney representing the registrant or, if the parent is listed on the registrant’s birth certificate, the registrant’s parent;
(5) subject to the department’s verification process, on behalf of a homeless child or youth served by them:
(a) a director or designee of a South Carolina governmental agency or a nonprofit organization registered with the South Carolina Secretary of State’s Office that receives public or private funding to provide services to the homeless; and
(b) a South Carolina school district’s McKinney-Vento liaison for homeless children or youth.
(C) The Department of Social Services may obtain a birth certificate by requesting the certificate in writing pursuant to the terms of a written agreement that shall be entered into between the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the Department of Social Services, and no copies of court orders or other third-party records shall be required when the Department of Social Services requests a birth certificate pursuant to the written agreement.
(D) When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth, these records must be made available in photographic or other suitable format for public viewing.