South Carolina Code 44-96-165. Independent audits of trust funds
The Department of Health and Environmental Control, with the approval of the State Auditor, shall contract with one or more qualified, independent certified public accountants on a one-year basis to audit revenues and disbursements from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and the Waste Tire Trust Fund established pursuant to § 44-96-120 and from the Petroleum Fund established pursuant to § 44-96-160(V). The auditors may audit relevant records of a public or private entity that has submitted, kept, handled, or tracked monies for any of the three funds. This contract must be funded by the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund, the Petroleum Fund, and the Waste Tire Trust Fund.