South Carolina Code 44-96-290. Permitting
(B) No person shall initiate construction, expansion, modification, or closure of a solid waste management facility except in accordance with requirements established by the department pursuant to this article.
* * *
(4) financial responsibility requirements sufficient to ensure the satisfactory maintenance, closure, and postclosure care of any solid waste management facility or to carry out any corrective action which may be required as a condition of a permit; provided, however, that consideration shall be given to mechanisms which would provide flexibility to the owner or operator in meeting its financial obligations. The owner or operator shall be allowed to use combined financial responsibility mechanisms for a single facility and shall be allowed to use combined financial responsibility mechanisms for multiple facilities, utilizing actuarially sound risk-spreading techniques. The department shall require the demonstration of financial responsibility prior to issuing a permit for any solid waste management facility. The department regulations regarding financial responsibility requirements shall not apply to any local government or region comprised of local governments which owns and operates a municipal solid waste management facility unless and until such time as federal regulations require such local governments and regions to demonstrate financial responsibility for such facilities;
(5) public notice and public hearing requirements consistent with the requirements of the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act; and
(6) generally applicable operational requirements.
(E) No permit to construct a new solid waste management facility or to expand an existing solid waste management facility may be issued until a demonstration of need is approved by the department, as required by regulation. Facilities which lawfully burn nonhazardous waste for energy recovery up to the normal rate of manufacturing production or which lawfully use or reuse the waste to make a product shall not be excluded from the demonstration of need requirement. No construction of new or expanded solid waste management facilities may be commenced until all permits required for construction have been issued. In determining if there is a need for new or expanded solid waste disposal sites, the department shall not consider solid waste generated in jurisdictions not subject to the provisions of a county or regional solid waste management plan pursuant to this chapter.
The department shall promulgate regulations to implement this section. These regulations must apply to all solid waste management facilities which have not obtained all permits required for construction. This subsection does not apply to inert or cellulosic solid waste facilities which are not commercial solid waste management facilities or to industrial facilities managing solid waste generated in the course of normal operations on property under the same ownership or control as the solid waste management facility if the industrial facility is not a commercial solid waste management facility.
* * *
is reviewed, the department shall include additional limitations, standards, or conditions when the technical limitations, standards, or regulations on which the original permit was based have been changed by statute or amended by regulation.
(I) The department may amend or attach conditions to a permit when:
(1) there is a significant change in the manner and scope of operation which may require new or additional permit conditions or safeguards to protect human health and safety and the environment;
(2) the investigation has shown the need for additional equipment, construction, procedures, and testing to ensure the protection of human health and safety and the environment; and
(3) the amendment is necessary to meet changes in applicable regulatory requirements.
(J) The department may issue permits for short-term structural fills pursuant to department regulations. These permits shall require that structural fills be closed and cover put in place within twelve months of issuance of the permit. Consistency with solid waste management plans pursuant to subsection (G) is not required for the issuance of permits for short-term structural fills. For the purpose of this subsection, "cover" means soil or other suitable material, or both, acceptable to the department that is used to cover solid waste. For the purpose of this subsection, "structural fill" means landfilling for future beneficial use utilizing land-clearing debris, hardened concrete, hardened/cured asphalt, bricks, blocks, and other materials specified by the department by regulation, compacted and landfilled in a manner acceptable to the department, consistent with applicable engineering and construction standards and carried out as a part of normal activities associated with construction, demolition, and land-clearing operations; however, the materials utilized must not have been in direct contact with hazardous constituents, petroleum products, or painted with lead-based paint. Applicable department regulations in effect on the effective date of this act, not inconsistent with this subsection, remain in effect unless changed by statute or amended or repealed by the department pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1.
Text of (K) effective until January 27, 2027. See, Editor’s Note.
* * *