South Carolina Code 44-96-290. Permitting
(B) No person shall initiate construction, expansion, modification, or closure of a solid waste management facility except in accordance with requirements established by the department pursuant to this article.
* * *
(E) No permit to construct a new solid waste management facility or to expand an existing solid waste management facility may be issued until a demonstration of need is approved by the department, as required by regulation. Facilities which lawfully burn nonhazardous waste for energy recovery up to the normal rate of manufacturing production or which lawfully use or reuse the waste to make a product shall not be excluded from the demonstration of need requirement. No construction of new or expanded solid waste management facilities may be commenced until all permits required for construction have been issued. In determining if there is a need for new or expanded solid waste disposal sites, the department shall not consider solid waste generated in jurisdictions not subject to the provisions of a county or regional solid waste management plan pursuant to this chapter.
The department shall promulgate regulations to implement this section. These regulations must apply to all solid waste management facilities which have not obtained all permits required for construction. This subsection does not apply to inert or cellulosic solid waste facilities which are not commercial solid waste management facilities or to industrial facilities managing solid waste generated in the course of normal operations on property under the same ownership or control as the solid waste management facility if the industrial facility is not a commercial solid waste management facility.
(F) No permit to construct a new solid waste management facility or to expand an existing solid waste management facility within a county or municipality may be issued by the department unless the proposed facility or expansion is consistent with the local or regional solid waste management plan and the state solid waste management plan; and the host jurisdiction and the jurisdiction generating solid waste destined for the proposed facility or expansion can demonstrate that they are actively involved in and have a strategy for meeting the statewide goal of waste reduction established in this chapter. This subsection must not apply to industrial facilities managing solid waste generated in the course of normal operations on property under the same ownership or control as the waste management facility. However, the facilities shall be consistent with the applicable local zoning and land use ordinances, if any; and provided further, that the industrial facility is not a commercial solid waste management facility.
(G) A permit to construct a new solid waste management facility or to expand an existing solid waste management facility as authorized by this chapter may not be issued until the applicant provides documentation from the applicable local government of compliance with local land use and zoning ordinances along with the permit application.
(H) A permit issued pursuant to this article shall contain such conditions or requirements as are necessary to comply with the requirements of this article and the regulations of the department and to prevent a substantial hazard to human health or to the environment. Permits issued under this section shall be effective for the design and operational life of the facility, to be determined by the department, subject to the provisions of this article. However, at least once every five years, the department shall review the environmental compliance history of each permittee. The time period for review for each category of permits shall be established by the department by regulation. If, upon review, the department finds that material or substantial violations of the permit demonstrate the permittee’s
* * *