South Carolina Code 44-96-290. Permitting
(B) No person shall initiate construction, expansion, modification, or closure of a solid waste management facility except in accordance with requirements established by the department pursuant to this article.
* * *
compacted and landfilled in a manner acceptable to the department, consistent with applicable engineering and construction standards and carried out as a part of normal activities associated with construction, demolition, and land-clearing operations; however, the materials utilized must not have been in direct contact with hazardous constituents, petroleum products, or painted with lead-based paint. Applicable department regulations in effect on the effective date of this act, not inconsistent with this subsection, remain in effect unless changed by statute or amended or repealed by the department pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1.
Text of (K) effective until January 27, 2027. See, Editor’s Note.
(K) An advanced recycling facility must demonstrate financial responsibility prior to being issued a permit for the advanced recycling facility or prior to the advanced recycling facility being placed in operation. To demonstrate financial responsibility, the advanced recycling facility must establish a cash trust fund under the control of the department or obtain a surety bond for which the department is the sole beneficiary, sufficient in form and amount to meet all reasonably foreseeable costs of clean up, environmental remediation, firefighting, ground water or surface water contamination, private property contamination, public health impacts, and displacement and relocation of affected persons, and any other reasonably foreseeable costs associated with the operation, management, or abandonment of any pyrolysis and gasification facilities including, but not limited to, the operation and storage of post-use polymer, plastic polymer, or incidental contaminants or impurities; provided, however, that no cash trust fund or surety bond shall be required if the advanced recycling facility establishes to the department that such costs are not reasonably foreseeable.