South Carolina Code 46-17-150. When marketing order shall have effect of law; effect of defeat of order at referendum
If the commission determines that the requisite assent is given it shall issue and put an order or amendment or termination to it into force, and every provision has the force of law and is binding upon every affected producer and handler within the specified area. Issuance is accomplished by publication for one day in a newspaper of general circulation in Columbia, Greenville, and Charleston and in the affected area of notice if different from these three cities, stating that the marketing order has been issued, amended, or terminated, and where copies of the order, amendment, or termination may be obtained. If the commission determines that the requisite assent has not been given, no further action must be taken by the commission upon the proposal, and the order, amendment, or termination contained in the final order is without force or effect. The provisions of this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1.