South Carolina Code 46-17-380. Records, audits, and financial statements
(A) The commission and the commodity board shall keep, separately for each agreement and order in accordance with accepted standards of good accounting practice, accurate records of all assessments, collections, receipts, deposits, withdrawals, disbursements, paid-outs, monies, and other financial transactions made pursuant to an order or agreement, and the records must be audited at least annually in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. The books and accounts maintained under every such agreement and order must be closed as of the last day of each fiscal year of the State.
(B) A copy of every audit must be delivered within thirty days after completion to the Governor, the commission, the State Auditor, and the commodity board of the agreement or order concerned.