South Carolina Code 46-55-40. Corrective action plans for violations of this chapter
(a) failing to provide a legal description and global positioning coordinates of the land on which the licensee cultivates hemp;
(b) failing to obtain a proper license or other required authorization from the commissioner; or
(c) producing Cannabis sativa L. with more than the federally defined THC level for hemp.
(2) A corrective action plan required pursuant to item (1) shall include a:
(a) reasonable date by which the licensee shall correct the violation; and
(b) requirement that the licensee shall periodically report to the commissioner on his compliance with this chapter and the state plan for a period of not less than the next two calendar years, to be determined by the commissioner.
(3) The corrective action plan provided for in item (2) is the sole remedy for negligent violations of this chapter, regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or the state plan. A licensee who negligently violates a provision of this chapter, regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or the state plan shall not be subject to any criminal or civil enforcement action.
(4) A licensee who negligently violates a provision of this chapter, regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or the state plan three times in a five-year period shall be ineligible to produce hemp for a period of five years beginning on the date of the third violation.
(B) If the commissioner determines that a licensee has violated state law with a culpable mental state greater than negligence, then the commissioner shall immediately report the hemp producer to the Attorney General and the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and subsection (A)(2) shall not apply to the violation.