South Carolina Code 47-13-310. Notice to disinfect; violation is a misdemeanor
The commission may give written notice to a person owning, possessing, or controlling livestock which may be found infested or infected with, or exposed to a carrier of an infectious, a contagious, or a communicable disease, or a barn, shed, yard, or field which is capable of conveying the infection or contagion to disinfect the livestock or premises or have them disinfected within five days from the service of the notice. A person who refuses or neglects for five days from the service of the notice to disinfect the animals, livestock, or premises in the manner and method prescribed, to commence the treatment prescribed, or to complete the treatment prescribed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with § 47-4-130.