South Carolina Code 47-19-20. Definitions
(a) "Commission" means the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission.
(b) "Director" means the Director of State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission or his delegate.
* * *
(12) If it fails to bear on its containers, and in the case of nonconsumer-packaged carcasses (if the director so required) directly thereon, as the board may by regulations prescribe, the official inspection legend and official establishment number of the establishment where the article was processed, and, unrestricted by any of the foregoing, such other information as the board may require in such regulations to assure that it will not have false or misleading labeling and that the public will be informed of the manner of handling required to maintain the article in a wholesome condition.
(l) "Label" means a display of written, printed or graphic matter upon any article or the immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.
(m) "Labeling" means all labels and other written, printed or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.
(n) "Federal Poultry Products Inspection Act" means the act so entitled approved August 28, 1957 (71 Stat. 441), as amended by the Wholesome Poultry Products Act (82 Stat. 791).
(o) "Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act" means the act so entitled, approved June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040), and acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.
(p) "Pesticide chemical," "food additive," "color additive" and "raw agricultural commodity" shall have the same meanings for purposes of this chapter as under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
(q) "Official mark" means the official inspection legend or any other symbol prescribed by regulation of the board to identify the status of any article or poultry under this chapter.
(r) "Official inspection legend" means any symbol prescribed by regulation of the board showing that an article was inspected for wholesomeness in accordance with this chapter.
(s) "Official certificate" means any certificate prescribed by regulation of the board for issuance by an inspector or other person performing official functions under this chapter.
(t) "Official device" means any device prescribed or authorized by the director for use in applying any official mark.
(u) "Official establishment" means any establishment, as determined by the director, at which inspection of the slaughter of poultry or the processing of poultry products is maintained under the authority of this chapter.
(v) "Inspection service" means the official government service of the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission having the responsibility for carrying out this chapter.
(w) "Inspector" means an employee or official of the commission authorized by the commission to inspect poultry and poultry products under the authority of this chapter.
(x) "Container" or "package" includes any box, can, tin, cloth, plastic or other receptacle, wrapper or cover.
(y) "Shipping container" means any container used or intended for use in packaging the product packed in an immediate container.
(z) "Immediate container" includes any consumer package or any other container in which poultry products, not consumer packaged, are packed.