South Carolina Code 47-6-50. Imported swine
(B) The following is the procedure for importing swine for other than feeding purposes. The swine:
(1) have been tested and found negative for pseudorabies within thirty days before movement; or
(2) originated from a Qualified Pseudorabies Negative Herd as defined in Title 9, Part 85 of the Code of Federal Regulations; or
(3) originated from a Stage V state as defined by USDA-APHIS 91-55-022, Pseudorabies Eradication Program Standards.
(C) The following is the procedure for importing swine for feeding purposes. The swine:
(3) originated from a Stage V or Stage IV state as defined in USDA-APHIS 91-55-022, Pseudorabies Eradication Program Standards. Swine entering the State from Stage V or Stage IV states must remain under quarantine on the farm of destination as designated on the certificate of veterinary inspection until they are moved directly to slaughter or moved with the permission of the State Veterinarian or an assistant; or
(4) originated from a monitored feeder pig herd. For purposes of this section, in order to qualify as a monitored feeder pig herd, testing must have been performed in accordance with the following standards:
(a) In herds of ten or less breeding swine, the swine must test negative within twelve months before movement.
(b) In herds of eleven to thirty-five breeding swine, ten randomly-selected breeding animals including gilts, sows, and boars must test negative within twelve months before movement.
(c) In herds of more than thirty-five breeding swine, either thirty or thirty percent of the total herd, whichever is less, randomly-selected breeding gilts, sows, and boars must test negative within twelve months before movement.
(d) Swine entering the State through the monitored feeder pig herd procedure remain under quarantine on the farm of destination as designated by the certificate of veterinary inspection until they are moved directly to slaughter or moved with written permission of the State Veterinarian or an assistant.