South Carolina Code 48-14-160. No liability for damages on part of governmental body or employee; no relief from obligations and liabilities arising from land-disturbing activity
Nothing contained in this chapter and no action or failure to act under this chapter may be construed:
(1) to impose any liability on the State, department, districts, local governments, or other agencies, officers, or employees thereof for the recovery of damages caused by such action or failure to act; or