South Carolina Code 48-35-60. Penalties
Any person violating the provisions of this chapter may be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a first offense. For any second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or both may be imposed in the discretion of the court. "Subsequent offense", as used in this section, shall mean an offense committed within ten years of a previous offense.