South Carolina Code 48-52-420. Duties of State Energy Office
(1) provide, in cooperation and conjunction with the Governor’s Office, informational and technical assistance programs to assist with residential, commercial, governmental, industrial, and transportation conservation and efficiency and to encourage the use of renewable indigenous energy resources;
(2) promote, in conjunction with the South Carolina Energy Research and Development Center and the Governor’s Office, continued and expanded energy research and development programs geared toward the energy needs of the State;
(3) evaluate and certify energy conservation products in cooperation with the South Carolina Energy Research and Development Center;
(4) in cooperation with the Governor’s Office and other appropriate entities, examine and consider the desirability and feasibility of mechanisms for tax incentives, low-interest loans, and other financing means for cost-effective energy consideration and efficiency and use of renewable and indigenous energy resources, and advocate their implementation when deemed appropriate;
(5) work with the Public Service Commission and other groups to promote appropriate financial incentives for electric and gas utilities to maximize the use of cost-effective demand-side options in meeting future energy needs;
(6) promote the adoption and use of energy efficient building codes and certification procedures for builders, heating and cooling specialists, and building inspectors;
(7) promote energy efficiency in manufactured housing;
(8) promote the use of less-polluting transportation fuels, public transportation and other transportation alternatives, higher mileage and less-polluting vehicles, and work with state and local entities through policy development, planning, and advocacy to encourage reduction in the need for vehicle travel;
(9) ensure that state government agencies establish comprehensive energy efficiency plans and become models for energy efficiency in South Carolina, and assist the Department of Education in achieving energy efficiency in public schools;
(10) collect currently published and publicly available energy data and provide energy information clearinghouse functions in conjunction with the Governor’s Office, and conduct long-range energy planning;
(11) assist the Governor’s Office and the General Assembly in assessing the public economic and environmental interest on issues related to energy production, transportation, and use and provide information on the public interest in appropriate forums.
(12) ensure that any future energy strategy that promotes carbon-free, nongreenhouse gas emitting sources includes nuclear energy, renewable energy resources, and energy conservation and efficiency.