South Carolina Code 49-4-25. Surface water withdrawal permit required
Except as provided in Sections 49-4-30, 49-4-35, 49-4-40, and 49-4-45, all surface water withdrawals by a surface water withdrawer are unlawful unless made pursuant to a surface water withdrawal permit issued pursuant to this chapter. The department may not issue a permit to a new applicant unless the department determines that the applicant’s proposed use is reasonable pursuant to this chapter.