South Carolina Code 5-7-90. Trial of persons charged with violations of ordinances of municipality or laws of State
The municipal judge or judges of a municipality shall speedily try all persons arrested and incarcerated with violations of the ordinances of the municipality or the laws of the State within their jurisdiction in a summary manner without a jury unless jury trial is demanded by the accused. Trial must be held within ten days after the arrest or at a time scheduled by the court, in which event the trial is deferred. The municipal judge shall have the same power as a magistrate to compel the attendance of witnesses and require them to give evidence upon the trial before them of any person for the violation of ordinances of the municipality or the laws of this State subject to § 5-7-30.