South Carolina Code 56-1-2130. Tests for alcohol or drugs; presumption of consent; administration of tests; warnings; refusal to take test; reports required
(B) Tests may be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer, who after stopping or detaining the driver of a commercial motor vehicle, has probable cause to believe that the driver was driving a commercial motor vehicle while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system.
(a) has a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand one or more pounds;
(b) is designed to transport sixteen or more persons, including the driver; or
(c) is transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 C. See South Carolina Code 56-1-2030 - Driver: means a person who drives a commercial motor vehicle or who is required to hold a commercial driver's license. See South Carolina Code 56-1-2030
- Motor vehicle: means a vehicle which is self- propelled and a vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails, except a vehicle moved solely by human power and motorized wheelchairs. See South Carolina Code 56-1-2030
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- State: means a state or territory of the United States and the District of Columbia and the federal government and a province or territory of Canada. See South Carolina Code 56-1-2030
(C) A person requested to submit to a test as provided in subsection (A) must be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test, that a refusal to submit to the test must result in that person being placed out of service immediately for twenty-four hours and being disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year under § 56-1-2110.
(D) If the person refuses testing, or submits to a test which discloses an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or more, the law enforcement officer shall submit a report to the Department of Motor Vehicles certifying that the test was requested pursuant to subsection (A) and that the person refused to submit to testing, or submitted to a test which disclosed an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or more.
(E) Upon receipt of the report of a law enforcement officer submitted under subsection (D), the department shall disqualify the driver from driving a commercial motor vehicle under § 56-1-2110.