South Carolina Code 56-1-2230. Failure to report and employing disqualified employee; fines
(A) An employer, medical review officer, or breath alcohol technician who knowingly fails to make a report to the Department of Motor Vehicles as required by this article is subject to a fine of up to five hundred dollars.
(B) An employer who employs a person in a safety sensitive function when the employer knows the employee is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to § 56-1-2110(G) is subject to a fine of up to two thousand dollars.
(C) The penalties provided by this section do not apply to the State, a state agency, or a political subdivision.
(D) Any person or entity is immune from liability for the good faith performance of any duty imposed by this article.
(E) Fines collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Public Safety’s Transport Police Division.