South Carolina Code 56-1-430. Appeal from conviction making suspension or revocation mandatory as supersedeas
Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver’s license of the person so convicted, an appeal taken from such conviction shall act as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of six months from the date of conviction any such suspension or revocation.