South Carolina Code 56-1-515. Unlawful alteration of license; sale or issuance of fictitious license; use of another’s license or other false documentation to defraud or violate law; violations and penalties
(1) It is unlawful for any person to alter a motor vehicle driver’s license so as to provide false information on the license or to sell or issue a fictitious driver’s license.
(2) It is unlawful for any person to use a motor vehicle driver’s license not issued to the person, an altered motor vehicle driver’s license, an identification card containing false information, or an identification card not issued to the person to defraud another or violate the law.