South Carolina Code 56-1-740. Suspension of driver’s license or nonresident’s privilege to drive; special restricted driver’s licenses
Periods of suspension of the license or privilege of a person for various accumulation of points must be as follows, with the person having the privilege to request a review of his driving record:
(1) twelve to fifteen points-three months’ suspension;
(2) sixteen or seventeen points-four months’ suspension;
(3) eighteen or nineteen points-five months’ suspension;
(4) twenty points and over-six months’ suspension.
(B)(1) If a person is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while his driver’s license is suspended pursuant to this section, he may apply for a special restricted driver’s license permitting him to drive only to and from work or his place of education and in the course of his employment or education during the period of suspension. The department may issue the special restricted driver’s license only upon a showing by the person that he is employed or enrolled in a college or university, and that he lives further than one mile from his place of employment or place of education.
(2) If the department issues a special restricted driver’s license, it shall designate reasonable restrictions on the times during which and routes on which the person may operate a motor vehicle. A change in the employment hours, place of employment, status as a student, or residence must be reported immediately to the department by the licensee.
(3) The fee for each special restricted driver’s license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by § 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in § 11-43-167. The remainder of the fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund.
(4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of § 56-1-460.