South Carolina Code 56-11-220. Temporary permit; requirements; Department of Motor Vehicles authority to promulgate regulations respecting temporary permits
(A) A motor carrier having infrequent trips into and through the State may obtain a temporary permit good for one motor vehicle for ten consecutive days beginning and ending on the dates specified on the face of the permit. No reports are required of motor carriers only using temporary permits. Temporary permits may be issued in lieu of biennial registration required under this chapter and highway use taxes incurred during this period. The temporary permit must be carried in the vehicle for which it was issued at all times when the vehicle is in this State. The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a temporary permit by facsimile message, letter, or telegram.
(B) The department may engage a person to issue the temporary permits if he receives the permits from the department. No person may issue the permits unless the permits are available to the public on a twenty-four hour basis.
(C) The department shall promulgate the regulations necessary for the proper administration of this section.