South Carolina Code 56-3-215. Temporary permits authorized for out-of-state registered farm trucks harvesting and transporting seasonal crops in State
The Department of Motor Vehicles shall be authorized to issue special permits to owners of farm trucks registered and licensed in another state which special permits shall authorize the operation of such trucks in this State for a period of forty-five days without the requirement that such trucks be registered and licensed in this State.