South Carolina Code 56-3-910. Placement of fees and penalties in state highway account of South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank; exceptions; reports
All fees and penalties collected by the department under the provisions of this chapter must be placed in the state highway account of the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank except for those fees and penalties which must be credited to a different account as otherwise provided for by law.
Not later than September first of each year, the department must provide the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank a report for the previous fiscal year that lists the total amount of fees and penalties it collected pursuant to §§ 56-3-660 and 56-3-670 by vehicle classification and weight.