South Carolina Code 56-5-6150. Trial jurisdiction of municipal courts
All municipal courts of the State may try and determine criminal cases involving violations of this chapter occurring within the respective limits of such municipalities when the penalty prescribed by this chapter for such violations does not exceed thirty days’ imprisonment nor one hundred dollars’ fine and may have trial jurisdiction over such criminal cases the same as magistrates.