South Carolina Code 56-9-500. Suspension of registration upon suspension or revocation of license; continuation of suspensions until financial responsibility proved
Whenever the Department of Motor Vehicles, under any law of this State, suspends or revokes the license of any person upon receiving a record of conviction or forfeiture of bail and in all cases where the Department suspends or revokes the driver’s license of any person under lawful authority possessed by the Department, except in those cases provided for in § 56-1-270, in which case the license only shall be suspended and not the registration, the Department shall also suspend the registration for all motor vehicles registered in the name of that person, except that it shall not suspend the registration, unless otherwise required by law, if that person has previously given or shall immediately give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility with respect to all motor vehicles registered by him. The license and registration shall remain suspended or revoked and shall not at any time thereafter be renewed nor shall any license be thereafter issued to that person nor shall any motor vehicle be thereafter registered in the name of that person until permitted under the motor vehicle laws of this State and not then until he shall give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility.
When such responsibility is provided for under the provisions of § 56-9-550, certification shall be furnished by the insurance company to the Department within fifteen days.