South Carolina Code 58-15-1950. Appeal to Supreme Court; stay of construction
Any railroad company affected by any decision or action of the Department of Transportation made or initiated pursuant to the provisions of this article may appeal to the Supreme Court in its original jurisdiction for a review of the department’s findings as to either the necessity for the proposed reconstruction, changes or alterations or determinations relating to divisions of costs. The appeal, however, shall not operate as a stay to prevent the department from proceeding with the work after notice, as provided in § 58-15-1930, unless so ordered specifically by the court or some member thereof, after prima facie showing that the appellant’s property, or the use thereof, after the completion of the proposed reconstruction, changes or alterations would be definitely impaired and rendered less suitable for its intended purposes. But in case of any stay order by the court, or some member thereof, on the appellant’s showing and the subsequent finding by the court that such injury would result from the proposed reconstruction, changes or alterations to the appellant’s property, or the use thereof, the appellant shall be held liable for any damages or losses sustained by the Department of Transportation incident to, occasioned or brought about by the delay pending the appeal.