South Carolina Code 58-27-1145. State not liable on any storm recovery bonds; bonds are not a debt or general obligation of the State
Neither the State, its agencies, and instrumentalities, nor its political subdivisions are liable on any storm recovery bonds, and the bonds are not a debt or a general obligation of the State or any of its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities nor are they special obligations or indebtedness of the State, its agencies, or its political subdivisions. An issue of storm recovery bonds does not, directly, indirectly, or contingently obligate the State or its agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions, to levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the storm recovery bonds, other than in their capacities as consumers of electricity. All storm recovery bonds must contain on the face thereof a statement to the following effect: "Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of South Carolina is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond, nor shall the holder of this bond have any recourse against the State, its agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions for the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond."