South Carolina Code 58-27-960. Reparation orders; suits to enforce
When a petition has been filed with the commission concerning any rate or charge for any electric current furnished or service performed by any electrical utility and the commission has found after hearing that the electrical utility has charged an unreasonable, excessive, or discriminatory amount for electric current or service, the commission may order the electrical utility to make due reparation to the petitioner, with interest from the date of collection; however, no unreasonable discrimination must result from the reparation. But no order for the payment of reparation upon the ground of unreasonableness must be made by the commission in any instance wherein the rate or charge in question has been authorized by law. No assignment of a reparation claim must be recognized by the commission except assignments by operation of law as in cases of death, insanity, bankruptcy, receivership, or order of court. If the electrical utility does not comply with the order for the payment of reparation within the time specified in such order, suit may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the same, and upon trial of such suit, a duly certified copy of the order of the commission shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein set forth. All petitions concerning unreasonable, excessive, or discriminatory charges on which reparation orders may be made must be filed with the commission and provided to the Office of Regulatory Staff within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and the suit for enforcement of the order must be commenced in the court within one year from the date of the order of the commission. The commission must not be a party to any cause of action. The remedy in this section provided is cumulative and in addition to any other remedy or remedies in this chapter provided in case of failure of an electrical utility to obey an order or decision of the commission.