South Carolina Code 58-3-30. Oaths; Code of Judicial Conduct applicable; ethics and the Administrative Procedure Act workshop
(A) The commissioners shall take the oath of office provided by the Constitution and the oaths prescribed by law for state officers.
(B) The commissioners and commission employees are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules, except as provided in § 58-3-260, and the State Ethics Commission must enforce and administer those rules pursuant to § 8-13-320. In addition, commissioners and commission employees must comply with the applicable requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 8.