South Carolina Code 58-3-520. Membership; election of chairman; meetings; nomination of candidates for Public Service Commission and Executive Director of Office of Regulatory Staff
(A) The review committee shall be composed of ten members, three of whom shall be members of the House of Representatives, including the Chairman of the Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee, or his designee, three of whom shall be members of the Senate, including the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee or his designee, two of whom shall be appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee from the general public at large, and two of whom appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives from the general public at large. The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall determine how its legislative members shall be selected. The Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee will select the members of the Senate. Provided, however, that in making appointments to the joint committee, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State. The members of the general public appointed by the Speaker and the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee must be representative of all citizens of this State and must not be members of the General Assembly.
(B) The review committee must meet as soon as practicable after appointment and organize itself by electing one of its members as chairman and such other officers as the review committee may consider necessary. Thereafter, the review committee must meet at least annually and at the call of the chairman or by a majority of the members. A quorum consists of six members.