South Carolina Code 58-3-560. Election of commission members; screening and qualification of candidates
(A) Whenever an election is to be held by the General Assembly in joint session to elect a person to serve on the commission, the review committee must conduct its screening pursuant to the provisions of § 2-20-10, et seq.; however, § 2-20-40 is not applicable to a screening by the review committee.
(B) In order to be nominated for a seat on the commission, candidates must meet the requirements of § 58-3-20 and this section. In screening candidates for the commission and making its findings, the review committee must seek to find the best qualified people by giving due consideration to: