South Carolina Code 59-112-50. Tuition rates for military personnel and their dependents
(B)(1) Active duty military personnel may be charged less than the undergraduate tuition rate for South Carolina residents for courses that are presented on a distance basis, regardless of residency.
(2) For purposes of this section, "active duty military personnel" includes, but is not limited to, active duty guardsmen and active duty reservists.
(C)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a covered individual enrolled in a public institution of higher education and receiving educational assistance under Chapter 30, Chapter 31, and Chapter 33 of Title 38 of the United States Code are entitled to pay in-state tuition and fees without regard to the length of time the covered individual has resided in this State.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered individual is defined as:
(a) a veteran who served ninety days or longer on active duty in the uniformed service of the United States, their respective reserve forces, or the National Guard;
(b) a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code by virtue of the person’s relationship to the veteran described in subitem (a);
(c) a person using transferred benefits under Section 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code while the transferor is on active duty in the uniformed service of the United States, their respective reserve forces, or the National Guard;
(d) a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3311(b)(9), Title 38 of the United States Code; or
(e) a person who is entitled to and is receiving assistance under Section 3102(a), Title 38 of the United States Code.
(3) A covered individual must live in this State while enrolled at the in-state institution.