South Carolina Code 59-116-80. Impersonation of campus police officer prohibited; penalties
(A) It is unlawful for a person to falsely represent himself to be a campus police officer, agent, or employee of a safety and security department of a college or university, or arrest, detain, search, or question in any manner the person or property of a person, nor may a person without the authority of the governing board of the institution wear its official uniform, insignia, badge, or identification of the department.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than ninety days, or both.