South Carolina Code 59-21-150. Reimbursement of district principals, teachers, and instructional supervisors for cost of college courses in field of specialization
Beginning in fiscal year 1985-86, all school district and state agency school employees required by the State Board of Education to hold State Board of Education certification are eligible for tuition reimbursement at a rate consistent with that charged at public colleges and universities every two years for successful completion of a three-hour credit course in their field of specialization at a South Carolina public or private college, so long as they work in that field in a South Carolina public school or state agency school for the succeeding year. The reimbursement must be provided by the State from funds appropriated to the State Department of Education.