South Carolina Code 59-25-410. Notification of employment for ensuing year; notification of assignment; exceptions; definition
(A) The boards of trustees of the several school districts annually before May first shall decide and notify, in writing, a teacher, as defined in § 59-1-130, whom the district employs concerning his reemployment for the ensuing year. If the superintendent fails to notify a teacher who has been employed by a school district for a majority of the current school year of his status for the ensuing year, the teacher is considered to be reemployed for the ensuing year and the board shall issue a contract to him as though the board had reemployed him in the usual manner. Notice of the superintendent’s recommendation not to renew an employment contract must be given in writing before May first.
(B) On or before August fifteenth, the superintendent, principal, where applicable, or supervisor shall notify the teacher of his tentative assignment for the ensuing school year.