South Carolina Code 59-40-220. South Carolina Public Charter School District
(A) The South Carolina Public Charter School District is created as a public body. The South Carolina Public Charter School District must be considered a local education agency and is eligible to receive state and federal funds and grants available for public charter schools and other schools to the same degree as other local education agencies. The South Carolina Public Charter School District may not have a local tax base and may not receive local property taxes. This prohibition does not extend to local funds received by the district on behalf of sponsored charter schools pursuant to § 59-40-140(B).
(B) The geographical boundaries of the South Carolina Public Charter School District are the same as the boundaries of the State of South Carolina.