South Carolina Code 59-71-30. Authorities of operating school units authorized to issue general obligation bonds
The authorities of any operating school unit may issue general obligation bonds of such operating school unit for the purpose of defraying the cost of capital improvements to any amount not exceeding the constitutional debt limitation applicable to such operating school unit, if:
(1) The election required by this article as a condition precedent to the issuance of bonds results favorably thereto;