South Carolina Code 6-1-130. Political subdivisions; scope of authority to set minimum wage rates
(A) For purposes of this section "political subdivision" includes, but is not limited to a municipality, county, school district, special purpose district, or public service district.
(B) A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds the federal minimum wage rate set forth in Section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. § 206. Also, a political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate related to employee wages that are exempt under 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.
(C) This section does not limit the authority of political subdivisions to establish wage rates in contracts to which they are a party.
(D) For purposes of this section, "wage" has the same meaning set forth in Section 3(m) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. § 203(m).