South Carolina Code 6-23-110. Municipalities may contract to buy power; terms of contract; sources of payment; advances
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the initial term for any such contracts with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity, output, power, or energy from a project may be for a period not to exceed the later of either fifty years from the date of the contract or fifty years from the date a project is estimated to be placed in normal continuous operation. Such contracts may be renewed or extended by the joint agency and the member municipality, upon such terms and conditions as the joint agency and the member municipality may agree, for an additional period not to exceed fifty years from the date of the renewal or extension. The execution and effectiveness of those contracts, or renewals or extensions of those contracts, are not subject to any authorizations or approvals by the State or any agency, commission, or instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof.