South Carolina Code 61-6-1650. Samples of wine in excess of sixteen and one-half percent alcohol, cordials, or distilled spirits
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a producer or wholesaler may furnish or give a sample of wine in excess of sixteen and one-half percent alcohol, cordial, or distilled spirit to a retailer who has not purchased the brand from a producer or wholesaler in the past three hundred sixty-five days. For each retail establishment, a producer or wholesaler may not give more than three liters of any brand of wine in excess of sixteen and one-half percent alcohol, cordial, or distilled spirit annually. If a particular product is not available in a size within the quantity limitations of this section, a producer or wholesaler may furnish to a retailer the next larger size. Samples of each bottle or other container must be clearly marked "Sample-Not for resale". Nothing in this section allows for any sample to be sold or provided to any employees under the age of twenty-one or to a retailer’s customers. The producer or wholesaler shall remove all bottles at the conclusion of the sampling. For purposes of this section, the term "brand" is defined as provided under 27 C.F.R. § 6.11.