South Carolina Code 61-6-500. Consumption and possession of alcoholic beverages in publicly-owned auditoriums, coliseums, or armories
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authorities in charge of a publicly-owned auditorium, coliseum, or armory may allow the possession and consumption of beer, wine, and alcoholic liquors on their premises.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to possess or consume beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors on the premises of a publicly-owned auditorium, coliseum, or armory unless the authorities in charge specifically have approved the possession or consumption of those beverages. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.