South Carolina Code 62-3-604. Bond amount; security; procedure; reduction
If bond is required and the provisions of the will or order do not specify the amount, unless stated in his application or petition, the person qualifying shall file a statement under oath with the court indicating his best estimate of the value of the personal estate of the decedent and of the income expected from the personal estate during the next year, and he shall execute and file a bond with the court, or give other suitable security, in an amount not less than the estimate. The court shall determine that the bond is duly executed by a corporate surety, or one or more individual sureties whose performance is secured by pledge of personal property, mortgage on real property, or other adequate security. The court may permit the amount of the bond to be reduced by the value of assets of the estate deposited with a domestic financial institution (as defined in § 62-6-101) in a manner that prevents their unauthorized disposition. Upon application by the personal representative or another interested person or upon the court’s own motion, the court may increase or reduce the amount of the bond, release sureties, dispense with security or securities, permit the substitution of another bond with the same or different sureties or dispense with the bond.