South Carolina Code 63-15-336. Temporary jurisdiction
(B) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this article and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 63-15-330 through 63-15-334, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 63-15-330 through 63-15-334. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 63-15-330 through 63-15-334, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this State becomes the home state of the child.