South Carolina Code 63-7-1700. Permanency planning
(B) The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:
(a) activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child, based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities that are typical for an age or age group;
* * *
(3) In addition to the requirements in items (1) and (2), at each permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the department’s efforts to facilitate the caregiver’s compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard pursuant to § 63-7-20 and § 63-7-25 and the department’s efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities.
(4) Upon motion of any party or at the discretion of the court, a pending termination of parental rights action may be consolidated with a contested permanency planning hearing.
(D) If the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child may be safely maintained in the home in that the parent has remedied the conditions that caused the removal and the return of the child to the child’s parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being, the court shall order the child returned to the child’s parent. The court may order a specified period of supervision and services not to exceed twelve months. When determining whether the child should be returned, the court shall consider all evidence; if the removal of the child from the family was due to drug use by one or both parents, then a drug test must be administered to the parent or both parents, as appropriate, and the results must be considered with all other evidence in determining whether the child should be returned to the parents’ care; and the supplemental report including whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of the plan approved pursuant to § 63-7-1680.
* * *
(4) whether previous services should continue and whether additional services are needed to facilitate reunification, identifying the services, and specifying the expected date for completion, which must be no longer than eighteen months from the date the child was placed in foster care;
(5) whether return of the child can be expected and identification of the changes the parent must make in circumstances, conditions, or behavior to remedy the causes of the child’s placement or retention in foster care;
(6) whether the child’s foster care is to continue for a specified time and, if so, how long;
(7) if the child has attained the age of sixteen, the services needed to assist the child to make the transition to independent living;
(8) whether the child has provided written authorization to remain in foster care after the child’s eighteenth birthday and whether the court finds that it would be in the child’s best interests to remain in foster care after the child’s eighteenth birthday for a period not to exceed the child’s twenty-first birthday pursuant to Article 8;
(9) whether the child’s current placement is safe and appropriate;
(10) whether the department has made reasonable efforts to assist the parents in remedying the causes of the child’s placement or retention in foster care, unless the court has previously authorized the department to terminate or forego reasonable efforts pursuant to § 63-7-1640; and
(11) the steps the department is taking to promote and expedite the adoptive placement and to finalize the adoption of the child, including documentation of child specific recruitment efforts.
(I) If after the permanency planning hearing, the child is retained in foster care, future permanency planning hearings must be held as follows:
(1) If the child is retained in foster care and the agency is required to initiate termination of parental rights proceedings, the termination of parental rights hearing may serve as the next permanency planning hearing, but only if it is held no later than one year from the date of the previous permanency planning hearing.
* * *
(4) If the court places custody or guardianship with the parent, extended family member, or suitable nonrelative and a period of services and supervision is authorized, services and supervision automatically terminate on the date specified in the court order. Before the termination date, the department or the guardian ad litem may file a petition with the court for a review hearing on the status of the placement. Filing of the petition stays termination of the case until further order from the court. If the court finds clear and convincing evidence that the child will be threatened with harm if services and supervision do not continue, the court may extend the period of services and supervision for a specified time. The court’s order must specify the services and supervision necessary to reduce or eliminate the risk of harm to the child.
(5) If the child is retained in foster care pursuant to a plan other than one described in items (1) through (4), future permanency planning hearings must be held at least annually.
(J) A named party, the child’s guardian ad litem, or the local foster care review board may file a motion for review of the case at any time. Any other party in interest may move to intervene in the case pursuant to the rules of civil procedure and if the motion is granted, may move for review. Parties in interest include, but are not limited to, the individual or agency with legal custody or placement of the child and the foster parent. The notice of motion and motion for review must be served on the named parties at least ten days before the hearing date. The motion must state the reason for review of the case and the relief requested.
(K) The pendency of an appeal concerning a child in foster care does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to hear a case pursuant to this section. The court shall retain jurisdiction to review the status of the child and may act on matters not affected by the appeal.
* * *