South Carolina Code 63-7-1700. Permanency planning
(B) The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:
(a) activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child, based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities that are typical for an age or age group;
* * *
The department may use the same form for the supplemental report, reports from the department to the local foster care review board, and reports compiled for internal department reviews.
(C) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child.
(1) The court shall review the proposed plans of the department, the guardian ad litem, and the local foster care review board and shall address the recommendations of each in the record.
(2) At each permanency planning hearing where the department’s plan is not reunification with the parents, custody or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption, the department must provide documentation of the department’s intensive, ongoing, yet unsuccessful efforts to return the child home or secure a placement for the child with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent. If the court approves a plan of another planned permanent living arrangement (APPLA), the court must find compelling reasons for approval of the plan, including compelling reasons why reunification with the parents, custody, or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interest, and that the plan is and continues to be in the child’s best interest. The court shall not approve or order APPLA pursuant to this item for children under the age of sixteen. At each hearing in which the court approves or renews APPLA for a child over the age of sixteen, the court must ask the child about the child’s wishes as to the placement plan.
(3) In addition to the requirements in items (1) and (2), at each permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the department’s efforts to facilitate the caregiver’s compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard pursuant to § 63-7-20 and § 63-7-25 and the department’s efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities.
(4) Upon motion of any party or at the discretion of the court, a pending termination of parental rights action may be consolidated with a contested permanency planning hearing.
(D) If the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child may be safely maintained in the home in that the parent has remedied the conditions that caused the removal and the return of the child to the child’s parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being, the court shall order the child returned to the child’s parent. The court may order a specified period of supervision and services not to exceed twelve months. When determining whether the child should be returned, the court shall consider all evidence; if the removal of the child from the family was due to drug use by one or both parents, then a drug test must be administered to the parent or both parents, as appropriate, and the results must be considered with all other evidence in determining whether the child should be returned to the parents’ care; and the supplemental report including whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of the plan approved pursuant to § 63-7-1680.
(E) Unless subsection (C), (F), or (G) applies, if the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child should not be returned to the child’s parent at that time, the court’s order shall require the department to file a petition to terminate parental rights to the child not later than sixty days after receipt of the order. If a petition to terminate parental rights is to be filed, the department shall exercise and document every reasonable effort to promote and expedite the adoptive placement and adoption of the child, including a thorough adoption assessment and child-specific recruitment. Adoptive placements must be diligently sought for the child and failure to do so solely because a child is classified as "special needs" is expressly prohibited. An adoption may not be delayed or denied solely because a child is classified as "special needs". For purposes of this subsection:
(1) "thorough adoption assessment" means conducting and documenting face-to-face interviews with the child, foster care providers, and other significant parties; and
* * *