South Carolina Code 63-7-1700. Permanency planning
(B) The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:
(a) activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child, based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities that are typical for an age or age group;
* * *
(3) a statement of whether or not the court has authorized the department to forego or terminate reasonable efforts pursuant to § 63-7-1640;
(4) the most recent written report of the local foster care review board;
(5) results of consultation with children, age fourteen or older, to include the placement request of the child;
(6) steps the department is taking to facilitate the caregiver‘s compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard, pursuant to § 63-7-20 and § 63-7-25, and the department’s efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities; and
(7) that information necessary to support the determinations required pursuant to § 63-7-1740.
The department may use the same form for the supplemental report, reports from the department to the local foster care review board, and reports compiled for internal department reviews.
(C) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child.
(1) The court shall review the proposed plans of the department, the guardian ad litem, and the local foster care review board and shall address the recommendations of each in the record.
(2) At each permanency planning hearing where the department’s plan is not reunification with the parents, custody or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption, the department must provide documentation of the department’s intensive, ongoing, yet unsuccessful efforts to return the child home or secure a placement for the child with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent. If the court approves a plan of another planned permanent living arrangement (APPLA), the court must find compelling reasons for approval of the plan, including compelling reasons why reunification with the parents, custody, or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interest, and that the plan is and continues to be in the child’s best interest. The court shall not approve or order APPLA pursuant to this item for children under the age of sixteen. At each hearing in which the court approves or renews APPLA for a child over the age of sixteen, the court must ask the child about the child’s wishes as to the placement plan.
(3) In addition to the requirements in items (1) and (2), at each permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the department’s efforts to facilitate the caregiver’s compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard pursuant to § 63-7-20 and § 63-7-25 and the department’s efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities.
* * *
(F) If the court determines that the criteria in subsection (D) are not met but that the child may be returned to the parent within a specified reasonable time not to exceed eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care, the court may order an extension of the plan approved pursuant to § 63-7-1680 or may order compliance with a modified plan, but in no case may the extension for reunification continue beyond eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care. An extension may be granted pursuant to this section only if the court finds:
(1) that the parent has demonstrated due diligence and a commitment to correcting the conditions warranting the removal so that the child could return home in a timely fashion;
(2) that there are specific reasons to believe that the conditions warranting the removal will be remedied by the end of the extension;
(3) that the return of the child to the child’s parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being;
(4) that, at the time of the hearing, initiation of termination of parental rights is not in the best interest of the child; and
(5) that the best interests of the child will be served by the extended or modified plan.
(G)(1) If after assessing the viability of adoption, the department demonstrates that termination of parental rights is not in the child’s best interests, the court may award custody or legal guardianship, or both, to a suitable, fit, and willing relative, nonrelative, or fictive kin if the court finds this to be in the best interest of the child; however, a home study on the individual whom the department is recommending for custody or legal guardianship of the child must be submitted to the court for consideration before custody or legal guardianship, or both, are awarded. If the child’s plan is legal guardianship with a relative or fictive kin with supplemental benefits, the requirements of § 63-7-1705 and Article 9 must be met. The supplemental report and child’s case plan must address:
(a) how the child meets the eligibility requirements for legal guardianship with supplemental benefits;
(b) the steps the department has taken to determine that the child’s return home and termination of parental rights and adoption are not appropriate;
(c) the department’s efforts to discuss adoption with the relative or fictive kin, and the reasons why adoption is not an option;
(d) the department’s efforts to discuss legal guardianship with supplemental benefits with the child’s parents or reason why efforts were not made;
(e) the reason why legal guardianship and receipt of supplemental benefits is in the child’s best interests;
(f) if the child’s placement with the relative or fictive kin does not include siblings, the reason why the child is separated from siblings during placement;
(g) if the child is fourteen years or older, that the child has been consulted regarding the legal guardianship arrangement; and
(h) that the relative or fictive kin meets all requirements for licensure as a kinship foster parent.
(2) The court may order a specified period of supervision and services not to exceed twelve months, and the court may authorize a period of visitation or trial placement prior to receiving a home study.
* * *